EB-5 Visa

This visa is available to foreign nationals who have made capital investments in new commercial enterprises or “troubled businesses” in the United States. Investors (and their families) receive conditional permanent residence for two years. If the investment is successful, the investor is allowed to permanently live and work in the United States.

Read below for further information or contact us today to speak with one of our immigration attorneys.

FILL OUT THE FORM TO SPEAK WITH A LOIGICA ATTORNEY!

Full Name*

Email Address*

Practice Area*

Type of Meeting*

Length of Meeting*

Your Message

EB-5 VISA GENERAL

GENERAL OVERVIEW

This visa is available to foreign nationals (spouses and unmarried children under 21 years old) who have made capital investments in new “commercial enterprises” or “trouble businesses” in the United States. They receive conditional permanent residence for two years, and if the investment is successful, the investor is allowed to permanently live and work in the country.

what is commercial enterprise means any for-profit activity formed for the ongoing conduct of lawful business including, but not limited to: A sole proprietorship, Partnership (whether limited or general),Holding company, Joint venture, Corporation, Business trust or other entity, which may be publicly or privately owned

What is a trouble business is an enterprise that has been in existence for at least two years and has reported a net loss in the last 12 or 24 months of at least 20% of net worth

 SOME OF THE REQUIREMENTS ARE                                                        

  1. Job Creation Requirements:
  • The investor must create at least 10 “full time jobs” (position that requires a minimum of 35 working hours per week)for “qualified US employees” (a U.S. citizen, permanent resident or other immigrant authorized to work in the United States.)
  1. Capital Investment Requirement:
  • In general the minimum amount must be 1 million dollars
  • If investing in a high-unemployment or rural area, which is considered a targeted employment area, the investment must be at least USD $500,000.

To apply for a EB-5 visa, Investor must File Form I-526, Petition by Alien Entrepreneur

Contact us today to speak with one of our Immigration Attorneys.

MIAMI BRICKELL OFFICE

1111 Brickell Avenue
Suite 175
Miami, FL 33131
USA

BOGOTA OFFICE

Calle 19 No. 4-88
Oficina 15-01
Bogota, DC 110321
Colombia

CONTACT US

Office: + 1 786.292.9704
Fax: + 1 305.830.9434

English/Español »