shield_white

About Immigration Law

 

B-1 Visa

Business travelers may enter the United States using a B1, or ‘Visitor for Business’ Visa.In practice these visas are invariably issued as jointly with B2, or ‘Visitor for Pleasure’ (i.e. Tourist) visa. This practice means that, if a candidate has an old tourist visa, it may be valid for a planned business trip. 

Read below for further information or contact us today to speak with one of our immigration attorneys.

FILL OUT THE FORM TO SPEAK WITH A LOIGICA ATTORNEY!

TEMPORARY VISAS

B-1 VISA

You may be eligible for a B-1 visa if you will be participating in business activities of a commercial or professional nature in the United States, including, but not limited to:

  • Consulting with business associates
  • Traveling for a scientific, educational, professional or business convention, or a conference on specific dates
  • Settling an estate
  • Negotiating a contract
  • Participating in short-term training
  • Transiting through the United States: certain persons may transit the United States with a B-1 visa
  • Deadheading: certain air crewmen may enter the United States as deadhead crew with a B-1 visa

Eligibility Criteria

You must demonstrate the following in order to be eligible to obtain a B-1 visa:

  • The purpose of your trip is to enter the United States for business of a legitimate nature
  • You plan to remain for a specific limited period of time
  • You have the funds to cover the expenses of the trip and your stay in the United States
  • You have a residence outside the United States in which you have no intention of abandoning, as well as other binding ties which will ensure your return abroad at the end of the visit
  • You are otherwise admissible to the United States

 

MIAMI BRICKELL OFFICE

1111 Brickell Avenue
Suite 175
Miami, FL 33131
USA

BOGOTA OFFICE

Calle 19 No. 4-88
Oficina 15-01
Bogota, DC 110321
Colombia

CONTACT US

Office: + 1 786.292.9704
Fax: + 1 305.830.9434

English/Español »